Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement of Linda's Little Britain
15 May 2018
During the processing we conform to the requirements of the applicable data protection legislation. This
means we:
clearly specify our purposes before we process personal data, by using this Privacy Statement;
limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data needed for legitimate purposes;
first ask for explicit permission to process your personal data in cases where your permission is
required;
take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and we demand the same from
parties who process personal data on our behalf;
respect your right to inspect, correct or delete your personal data held by us.
Linda's Little Britain is the party responsible for all data processing. In this privacy statement, we will explain
which personal data we collect and for which purposes. We recommend that you read it carefully.
Contact Form and Newsletter
You can use our contact form to ask or questions or make any request.
For this purpose, we use your email address, phone number and name and address details.We do this on
the basis of your consent. We store this information until we are sure that you are satisfied with our
response and six months thereafter. This way we can easily access the information in case you have any
following questions and train our customer service to improve even more.
We have a newsletter to inform those interested of our products and/or services. Each newsletter contains
a link with which to unsubscribe from our newsletter.
Your e-mail address is added to the list of subscribers, only with your permission. We store this information
until you cancel your subscription.
Handling your order
We will use your personal data when handling your order. We may share your data with the delivery service
to have your order delivered. We may also obtain information on your payment from your bank or credit
card company.
For this purpose, we use your gender, payment details, phone number, invoice address, email address,
name and address details and birth date.We do this on the basis of your consent. We store this information
for one year after your order has been completed and seven years thereafter (the legal retention period).
Providing to Third Parties
We collaborate with other organisations, that may receive your personal data.
To handle your bestellingen, we work together with:
Ons postbedrijf My Parcel
Onze betalingsprovider Mollie
pagina 1 van 3
Promotion
Other than the advertisements on the website, we can inform you about new products or services:
by e-mail
via social media
You can object at all times against this promotional communication. Every e-mail contains a cancellation
link. On social media, you can block us or use the cancellation option.
Location data
If necessary, we may collect your location data (GPS). If that is the case, you will be asked to grant consent
beforehand.
This location data and other data can also be stored and processed by the provider of the
navigation/mapping software, such as Google Maps, but the data could also be used by, for example,
Google or Apple itself. We have no control over their actions. We recommend that you read the applicable
privacy statement of the provider in question.
Providing Data to Third Parties
Except for the parties mentioned above, we do not under any circumstance provide your personal data to
other companies or organisations, unless we are required so by law (for example, when the police
demands access to personal data in case of a suspected crime).
Our website features social media buttons. These buttons are used by the providers of these services to
collect your personal data.
Statistics
We keep statistics on the use of our web shop
Cookies
Our web shop makes use of cookies. Cookies are small files in which we can store information, so that you
do not have to fill that information again. We can also use them to see whether you are visiting us again.
The first time you visit our web shop, we will show you a notification explaining our cookies and ask for
your permission for the use of these cookies.
You can disable the use of cookies through your browser setting, but some parts of our website may not
work properly as a result of that.
Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics to track visitors on our website and to get reports about how visitors use the
website. We accepted the data processing agreement from Google. We do allow Google to use information
obtained by Analytics for other Google services, and we don't anonymize the IP-adresses.
Security
We take security measures to reduce misuse of and unauthorised access to personal data. We take the
following measures in particular:
We make use of secure connections (Secure Sockets Layer of SSL) to encrypt all information between
pagina 2 van 3
you and our website when entering your personal data
Changes to this Privacy Statement
We reserve the right to modify this statement. We recommend that you consult this statement on a regular
basis, so that you remain informed of any changes.
Inspection and Modification of your Data
You can always contact us if you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or wish to review, modify
or delete your personal data.
You have the following right:
Being informed on which personal data we have and what we are using it for;
Inspection of the personal data that we keep from you;
Having incorrect data corrected;
Request to delete outdated personal data;
Revoke your consent;
Object to certain uses.
Please note that you always make clear who you are, so that we can assure that we do not modify or
remove the data from the wrong person.
Complaints
If you think that we are not helping you in the right way, you have the right to lodge a complaint at the
authority. For The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.
Contact details
Linda's Little Britain
Vaartweg 22A
1211JH Hilversum
info@lindaslittlebritain.nl
356220231
pagina 3

© 2012 - 2018 Linda`s Little Britain | sitemap | rss | ecommerce software - powered by MyOnlineStore
This website uses cookies for proper functioning. Accept More information
Wat is een cookie? Een cookie is een klein tekstbestand dat bij je bezoek aan een website naar je computer wordt gestuurd. Zowel deze website als andere partijen kunnen cookies plaatsen. Waar worden cookies voor gebruikt? Deze website gebruikt cookies om het gebruiksgemak en de prestaties van de website te verbeteren. Met behulp van cookies zorgen we er onder andere voor dat je bij een bezoek aan onze site niet steeds dezelfde informatie ontvangt of moet invoeren. Cookies maken het surfen op de site dus een stuk prettiger. Er bestaan verschillende typen cookies. Deze website maakt gebruik van permanente cookies en sessie cookies. Permanente cookies: Hiermee kan de website speciaal op jouw voorkeuren worden ingesteld. Bijvoorbeeld om jouw toestemming tot het plaatsen van cookies te onthouden. Hierdoor hoef je niet steeds jouw voorkeuren te herhalen waardoor je tijd bespaart en gemakkelijker door de webwinkel navigeert. Permanente cookies kun je verwijderen via de instellingen van je browser. Sessie cookies: Met behulp van een sessie cookie kunnen we zien welke onderdelen van de website je met dit bezoek hebt bekeken. Wij kunnen de webwinkel daardoor zoveel mogelijk aanpassen op het surfgedrag van onze bezoekers. Deze cookies worden automatisch verwijderd zodra je jouw browser afsluit. Met welk specifiek doel plaatst deze website cookies? Deze website plaatst cookies om de volgende redenen: Winkelwagen (functionele cookie): Onthouden welke producten in je winkelmandje liggen. Zonder deze cookie kun je geen producten bestellen of in je winkelmandje plaatsen. Cookiekeuze (functionele cookie): Onthouden of je ons toestemming hebt gegeven tot het plaatsen van cookies. Google Analytics (tracking cookie): Meten hoe je de website gebruikt en hoe je ons hebt gevonden en hier met rapportages inzicht in proberen te verkrijgen. Google AdWords (tracking cookie): Meten we hoe je de website gebruikt en hoe je ons hebt gevonden. Deze kennis gebruiken we om onze AdWords campagnes te verbeteren. Facebook (Social Media cookie): Met deze cookie is het mogelijk om onze Facebook pagina te 'liken'. Deze button werkt door middel van code die van Facebook zelf afkomstig is. Twitter (Social Media cookie): Met deze cookie is het mogelijk om onze Twitter pagina te volgen. Deze button werkt door middel van code die van Twitter zelf afkomstig is. AddThis (Social Media cookie): Met deze cookie is het mogelijk om onze content te delen via Facebook, Twitter, Hyves en diverse andere social media websites. Affiliate marketing (marketing cookies): Deze cookies gebruiken wij om partnersites (affiliates, zoals Daisycon, TradeTracker en Cleafs) te belonen voor hun bijdrage aan de verkoop. Review sites (marketing cookies): Wij worden graag door klanten beoordeeld. Hiervoor gebruiken we een review site zoals The Feedback Company. Deze plaatst cookies voor een juiste werking. Hoe kan ik cookies beheren of verwijderen? Meestal kunnen cookies worden beheerd, bewerkt en verwijderd via je browser. Meer informatie over het in- en uitschakelen en het verwijderen van cookies kan je vinden in de instructies en/of met behulp van de Help-functie van jouw browser.

To enter this shop you must be 18 years or older.